Essex County  »  07105  »  Cortland St  »  26 Cortland St

26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Cortland Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2482
Lot 13
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Cortland Street, Newark

Sale date 05/04/2021
Sale price $27,000
Property tax $2,373

Lot & Building Information for 26 Cortland Street, Newark

Building sqft 658
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1917

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Cortland Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 26 Cortland Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Cortland Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 658 square feet and a current price per square foot of $41.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $62,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Cortland Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Cortland Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2021 $27,000
09/08/2006 $490,000
05/26/2005 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Cortland Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Cortland Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Quitclaim Deed
12/05/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2006 - D
09/20/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2005 - D
06/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Cortland Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Cortland Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,373
Market value $62,400

Assessment History for 26 Cortland Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Cortland Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $62,400 $62,400 3.803 $2,373 +2.01%
2023 $62,400 $62,400 3.728 $2,326 -0.21%
2022 $62,400 $62,400 3.736 $2,331 +0.05%
2021 $62,400 $62,400 3.734 $2,330 -1.74%
2020 $62,400 $62,400 3.8 $2,371 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Cortland Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Cortland Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.04
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.48
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.48
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.82
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.04
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.48
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.82
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.02
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 1.27

Nearest high schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.48