Essex County  »  07105  »  Hawkins St  »  29-31 Hawkins St

29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2484
Lot 31
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

Sale date 02/01/2019
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,393

Lot & Building Information for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,125
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.147
Units 8
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

How many square feet does 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,000, the tax amount paid for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $26,393.

When was 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 02/01/2019 for $820,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2019 $820,000
07/23/2015 $660,000
03/16/1988 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2015 - D
08/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,393
Market value $660,000

Assessment History for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,000 $660,000 3.999 $26,393 +5.15%
2024 $660,000 $660,000 3.803 $25,100 +2.01%
2023 $660,000 $660,000 3.728 $24,605 -0.21%
2022 $660,000 $660,000 3.736 $24,658 +0.05%
2021 $660,000 $660,000 3.734 $24,644 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 29-31 Hawkins Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Hawkins St, Newark 5,625 01/05/2005 $1
13-15 Hawkins St, Newark 6,488 08/17/2010 $265,000
479 Ferry St, Newark 07/14/2022 $3
481-483 Ferry St, Newark 07/14/2022 $3
35 Hawkins St, Newark 3,602 05/03/2002 $60,000
25 Hawkins St, Newark 1,484 06/25/2021
37 Hawkins St, Newark 2,055 03/10/2020 $1
41 Hawkins St, Newark 3,570 10/16/2000 $111,000
39 Hawkins St, Newark 2,931 08/08/2022