Essex County  »  07105  »  Hawkins St  »  57-59 Hawkins St

57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2484
Lot 48
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

Sale date 03/11/2008
Sale price $225,000
Property tax $7,036

Lot & Building Information for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $7,398.

When was 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 03/11/2008 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2008 $225,000
09/28/1984 $43,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,036
Market value $185,000

Assessment History for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $185,000 $185,000 3.803 $7,036 +2.01%
2023 $185,000 $185,000 3.728 $6,897 -0.21%
2022 $185,000 $185,000 3.736 $6,912 +0.05%
2021 $185,000 $185,000 3.734 $6,908 -1.74%
2020 $185,000 $185,000 3.8 $7,030 -18.59%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 57-59 Hawkins Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Brinsmaid Pl, Newark 3,130 11/02/2018 $315,000
10-14 Brinsmaid Pl, Newark 04/28/2025
128-130 Brill St, Newark 2,864 08/30/2019 $335,000
124 Brill St, Newark 5,286 01/14/2005 $517,000
118-120 Brill St, Newark 3,730 05/20/1978 $58,000
55 Hawkins St, Newark 4,873 10/21/2024
122 Brill St, Newark 05/30/2006 $1
53 Hawkins St, Newark 1,740 05/31/2023
136-138 Brill St, Newark 2,274 05/23/2024
41 Hawkins St, Newark 3,570 10/16/2000 $111,000