Essex County  »  07105  »  Brill St  »  147-149 Brill St

147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147-149 Brill Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2486
Lot 57
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

Sale date 01/31/1996
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,341

Lot & Building Information for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,736
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 4,736 square feet and a current price per square foot of $45.

What is the year built & the current market value of 147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $308,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/1996 $215,000

Title Documents for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2026 - R Assignment of Mortgage
01/31/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,341
Market value $308,600

Assessment History for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,600 $308,600 3.999 $12,341 +5.15%
2024 $308,600 $308,600 3.803 $11,736 +2.01%
2023 $308,600 $308,600 3.728 $11,505 -0.21%
2022 $308,600 $308,600 3.736 $11,529 +0.05%
2021 $308,600 $308,600 3.734 $11,523 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 147-149 Brill Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Brill St, Newark 1,682 06/13/2022
157 Brill St, Newark 1,666 01/08/2026
397-417 Ferry St, Newark 425,000 05/06/2022 $10
170 Christie St, Newark 1,612 12/18/2025
160-166 Christe St, Newark 7,088 03/29/2022 $3,200,000
139-141 Brill St, Newark 4,582 07/09/1999 $292,000
153 Brill St, Newark 2,472 01/06/2026
168 Christie St, Newark 1,616 09/27/2019 $349,000
128 Christie St, Newark 774 12/23/2022
151 Brill St, Newark 2,990 12/08/1976 $34,000