New York City  »  11204  »  55th St  »  1671 55th St

1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1671 55th Street
Secondary address 1671 Rear 55th St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05485-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/08/2025
Purchase price $2,999,999
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,881

Lot & Building Information for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,005
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100.17 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,900
Building dimensions 20 ft x 88 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1990
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1671 Rear 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 has a total of 4,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $612.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,758,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2025 $2,999,999

Title Documents for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2025 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025012200677001)
01/08/2025 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025011300225002)
01/08/2025 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Deed
(2025011300225001)
10/13/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023102400140001)
08/31/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021090100063001)
07/23/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Deed
(2019080400024001)
06/03/2016 - D
06/17/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016061000837001)
05/20/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009061800627002)
05/20/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009061800627001)
05/07/2009 - D
06/25/2009 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2009061800627003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,096
Estimated property tax: $13,881
Tax assessor's market value: $3,758,000
Assessed value: $225,480

Assessment History for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,758,000 $225,480 $65,996 19.843% $13,096 $13,096 +4.34%
2024/25 $3,105,000 $186,300 $62,486 20.085% $12,550 $12,550 +5.06%
2023/24 $2,744,000 $164,640 $59,477 20.085% $11,946 $11,946 +2.65%
2022/23 $2,154,000 $129,240 $57,302 20.309% $11,934 $11,637 +2.53%
2021/22 $2,039,000 $122,340 $56,856 19.963% $11,638 $11,350 +0.64%

Permits for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 17th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.443
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/55 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.191

Neighbors for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1671 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1643 55th St, Brooklyn 2,568 10/29/1991
1685 55th St, Brooklyn 2,010 11/07/1986
5414 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,876 10/23/2003 $710,000
1653 55th St, Brooklyn 2,568 10/26/2023
1647 55th St, Brooklyn 2,624 03/27/2015 $999,500
1682 54th St, Brooklyn 2,680 07/20/1987
5422 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,608 03/25/2021 $1,600,000
1655 55th St, Brooklyn 4,280 07/20/2005
1686 54th St, Brooklyn 2,680 03/03/2015 $1,175,000
1688 54th St, Brooklyn 5,760 06/18/2018 $4,500,000
1665 55th St, Brooklyn 2,680 08/23/2022 $2,185,000
1659 55th St, Brooklyn 4,467 07/17/2024 $2,100,000
1651 55th St, Brooklyn 3,350 02/08/2018 $2,000,000
5424 17th Ave, Brooklyn 1,424 05/16/2022 $990,000
5418 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,144 08/14/1990
1633 55th St, Brooklyn 4,878 08/18/1988
1683 55th St, Brooklyn 1,692 06/21/2021 $859,000
1639 55th St, Brooklyn 2,568 12/27/2012
1631 55th St, Brooklyn 2,936 03/11/2024
1681 55th St, Brooklyn 1,692 01/31/2024 $1,250,000