Essex County  »  07108  »  Quitman St  »  98 Quitman St

98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Quitman Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2560
Lot 67
Neighborhood Springfield - Belmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Quitman Street, Newark

Sale date 11/04/2010
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,265

Lot & Building Information for 98 Quitman Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,984
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 2006
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Quitman Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 98 Quitman Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Quitman Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108?

98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,500, the tax amount paid for 98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $12,896.

When was 98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 11/04/2010 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Quitman Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Quitman Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2010 $300,000
02/13/2007 $585,000
09/22/2003 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Quitman Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Quitman Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2022 - R Assignment of Mortgage
11/04/2010 - D
01/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Quitman Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Quitman Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,265
Market value $322,500

Assessment History for 98 Quitman Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Quitman Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,500 $322,500 3.803 $12,265 +2.01%
2023 $322,500 $322,500 3.728 $12,023 -0.21%
2022 $322,500 $322,500 3.736 $12,049 +0.05%
2021 $322,500 $322,500 3.734 $12,042 -1.74%
2020 $322,500 $322,500 3.8 $12,255 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Quitman Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Quitman Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.26
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.26
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.26
Quitman Street School 1 Public PK, K-8 710 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.26
Quitman Street School 1 Public PK, K-8 710 0.26
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.28
St Mary School NR Private K-8 186 0.43

Nearest high schools

American History High School 1 Public 9-12 373 0.28
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.47