119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07108 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2583 |
| Lot | 42 |
| Neighborhood | Springfield - Belmont |
Sales & Tax Overview for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
| Sale date | 09/28/2023 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 4.82 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
Assessed at $87,620,500, the tax amount paid for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $3,503,943.
When was 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 09/28/2023 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/28/2023 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $3,503,944 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $87,620,500 |
Assessment History for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,620,500 | $87,620,500 | 3.999 | $3,503,944 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $87,620,500 | $87,620,500 | 3.803 | $3,332,208 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $87,620,500 | $87,620,500 | 3.728 | $3,266,492 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $87,620,500 | $87,620,500 | 3.736 | $3,273,502 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $87,620,500 | $87,620,500 | 3.734 | $3,271,749 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 28,790 |
| Median age | 32.8 |
| Average household income | $60,252 |
| Family households | 55.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,383 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.52 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $406,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $374,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 119-165 Somerset Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41-55 Avon Ave, Newark | 504 | 07/10/2024 | |
| 793-795 Ml King Blvd, Newark | 01/30/2019 | $2,800,000 | |
| 197-213 Clinton Ave, Newark | |||
| 282-304 Irvine Turner Blvd, Newark | 504 | 04/29/2005 | $3,600,000 |
| 16-24 Muhammad Ali Ave, Newark | 11/05/1993 | $1,151,061 | |