Essex County  »  07108  »  Clinton Ave  »  219-239 Clinton Ave

219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2589
Lot 1
Neighborhood Springfield - Belmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 01/03/2018
Sale price $3,449,600
Arm's length
Property tax $31,992

Lot & Building Information for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 504
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.856

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 504 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6,844.

What is the market value of 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2018 $3,449,600

Title Documents for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/03/2018 - D
01/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,992
Market value $800,000

Assessment History for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $800,000 $800,000 3.999 $31,992 +5.15%
2024 $800,000 $800,000 3.803 $30,424 +2.01%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 3.728 $29,824 -46.67%
2022 $1,496,900 $1,496,900 3.736 $55,924 +0.05%
2021 $1,496,900 $1,496,900 3.734 $55,894 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219-239 Clinton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.06
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.06
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.06
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.06
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.37
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Quitman Street School 1 Public PK, K-8 710 0.47

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.43