395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information
395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 395 18th Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07108 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2612 |
| Lot | 1.02 |
| Neighborhood | West Side Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 395 18th Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 07/06/2004 |
| Sale price | $160,000 |
| Property tax | $6,659 |
Lot & Building Information for 395 18th Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 2,268 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.085 |
| Year built | 2003 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 395 18th Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 395 18th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 395 18th Avenue, Newark
395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $175,100, the tax amount paid for 395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $7,002.
When was 395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 07/06/2004 for $160,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 395 18th Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 395 18th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/06/2004 | $160,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 395 18th Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 395 18th Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 395 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,659 |
| Market value | $175,100 |
Assessment History for 395 18th Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 395 18th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $175,100 | $175,100 | 3.803 | $6,659 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $175,100 | $175,100 | 3.728 | $6,528 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $175,100 | $175,100 | 3.736 | $6,542 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $175,100 | $175,100 | 3.734 | $6,538 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $175,100 | $175,100 | 3.8 | $6,654 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 395 18th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 395 18th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 341 | 0.25 |
| Harriet Tubman Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 326 | 0.30 |
| Avon Avenue School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 563 | 0.33 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avon Avenue School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 563 | 0.33 |
| Chad Science Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 0.36 |
| Camden Street Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 573 | 0.41 |