Essex County  »  07103  »  Springfield Ave  »  597-605 Springfield Ave

597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2620
Lot 1
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/05/2001
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,663

Lot & Building Information for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,169
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.299
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 1,169 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,000, the tax amount paid for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $31,192.

When was 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?

597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 02/27/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2001 $675,000

Title Documents for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2023 - R Mortgage
08/07/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
01/23/2023 - R Mortgage
01/23/2023 - R Mortgage
10/05/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,663
Market value $780,000

Assessment History for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $780,000 $780,000 3.803 $29,663 -21.65%
2023 $1,015,600 $1,015,600 3.728 $37,862 +32.58%
2022 $764,400 $764,400 3.736 $28,558 +0.05%
2021 $764,400 $764,400 3.734 $28,543 -1.74%
2020 $764,400 $764,400 3.8 $29,047 -57.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,733
Median age 31
Average household income $58,804
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 12,864
Owner occupied units 23.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $270,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 597-605 Springfield Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
589 Springfield Ave, Newark 10/27/2017
583 Springfield Ave, Newark 10/01/1992
579-581 Springfield Ave, Newark 10/03/1986
18 Pierce St, Newark 10/26/2017
595 Springfield Ave, Newark 1,169 11/21/2022
675-677 S 12th St, Newark 09/15/2015
681 S 12th St, Newark 12/13/2018 $16,666
685-687 S 12th St, Newark 12/14/2018 $16,666
587 Springfield Ave, Newark 1,169 08/21/2012
665 S 12th St, Newark 08/10/2004 $50,000