Essex County  »  07103  »  Springfield Ave  »  635-641 Springfield Ave

635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2622
Lot 1
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/27/2017
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,399

Lot & Building Information for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 6,486
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.18
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 6,486 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the market value of 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $1,036,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2017 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,399
Market value $1,036,000

Assessment History for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,036,000 $1,036,000 3.803 $39,399 +2.01%
2023 $1,036,000 $1,036,000 3.728 $38,622 -0.21%
2022 $1,036,000 $1,036,000 3.736 $38,705 +0.05%
2021 $1,036,000 $1,036,000 3.734 $38,684 -1.74%
2020 $1,036,000 $1,036,000 3.8 $39,368 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,733
Median age 31
Average household income $58,804
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 12,864
Owner occupied units 23.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $270,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 635-641 Springfield Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
709 S 15th St, Newark 2,199 12/13/2021
713 S 15th St, Newark 12/28/2015
715 S 15th St, Newark 09/27/1984
730-738 S 16th, Newark 12/14/1993 $1
707 S 15th St, Newark 1,816 01/04/2010 $30,000
723 S 14th St, Newark 12/02/2025
713-715 14th St, Newark 10/01/2001 $5,700
717 S 14th St, Newark 09/18/2012
719 S 14th St, Newark 2,804 03/09/2021
714 S 15th St, Newark 12/31/1998
710-712 S 15th, Newark 12/31/1998