Essex County  »  07108  »  Avon Ave  »  219-237 Avon Ave

219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2625
Lot 17
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $10
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 972
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 1.32

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,447,500, the tax amount paid for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $417,795.

When was 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $10

Title Documents for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed No Consideration
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $397,318
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,447,500

Assessment History for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $10,447,500 $10,447,500 3.803 $397,318 +2.01%
2023 $10,447,500 $10,447,500 3.728 $389,483 -0.21%
2022 $10,447,500 $10,447,500 3.736 $390,319 +0.05%
2021 $10,447,500 $10,447,500 3.734 $390,110 -1.74%
2020 $10,447,500 $10,447,500 3.8 $397,005 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,317
Median age 32
Average household income $55,696
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 11,414
Owner occupied units 17.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $353,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $260,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 219-237 Avon Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
261 Avon Ave, Newark 6,257 07/13/2021 $1
21 Chadwick Ave, Newark
239-241 Avon Ave, Newark 6,234 11/18/2005 $340,000
251-253 Avon Ave, Newark 5,378 04/07/2011 $204,000
255 Avon Ave, Newark 5,378 05/23/2012 $215,000
15 Chadwick Ave, Newark
249 Avon Ave, Newark 6,246 03/26/2024
36 Rose Ter, Newark 10/01/2001 $1
10-12 Rose Ter, Newark 10/01/2021 $10
14 Rose Ter, Newark
12 Treacy Ave, Newark 2,940 05/17/2013 $170,000
207-213 Avon Ave, Newark 10/01/2021 $10
243 Avon Ave, Newark 6,234 01/26/1990
215-217 Avon Ave, Newark
23 Chadwick Ave, Newark
17-19 Chadwick Ave, Newark
38 Rose Ter, Newark 09/15/2015
245-247 Avon Ave, Newark 11/21/2022
257-259 Avon Ave, Newark 4,128 10/09/2019 $300,000
14-16 Treacy Ave, Newark 2,858 12/17/2021