Essex County  »  07108  »  Treacy Ave  »  6 Treacy Ave

6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2625
Lot 62
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/04/2021
Sale price $10
Property tax $6,910

Lot & Building Information for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,642
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.07
Year built 1910
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $7,266.

When was 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 05/04/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2021 $10
09/08/2014 $1
03/27/2014 $57,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2016 - D
09/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2014 - D
10/31/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2014 - D
07/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2013 - D
03/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2007 - D
02/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,910
Market value $181,700

Assessment History for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $181,700 $181,700 3.803 $6,910 +2.01%
2023 $181,700 $181,700 3.728 $6,774 -0.21%
2022 $181,700 $181,700 3.736 $6,788 +0.05%
2021 $181,700 $181,700 3.734 $6,785 -1.74%
2020 $181,700 $181,700 3.8 $6,905 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Treacy Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.09
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.09
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.32
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.48
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.09
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.32
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.48
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.58
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.60

Nearest high schools

Newark Innovation Academy NR Public 9-12 23 0.35
Central High School 1 Public 9-12 894 0.52
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.60