Essex County  »  07108  »  Shanley Ave  »  17 Shanley Ave

17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2629
Lot 12
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/12/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,606

Lot & Building Information for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,905
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1927
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,200, the tax amount paid for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $6,606.

When was 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 10/12/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2017 $1
10/04/2004 $184,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2026 - R Assignment of Mortgage
10/12/2017 - D
10/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2004 - D
10/08/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,606
Market value $165,200

Assessment History for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $165,200 $165,200 3.999 $6,606 +5.15%
2024 $165,200 $165,200 3.803 $6,283 +2.01%
2023 $165,200 $165,200 3.728 $6,159 -0.21%
2022 $165,200 $165,200 3.736 $6,172 +0.05%
2021 $165,200 $165,200 3.734 $6,169 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Shanley Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.24
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.24
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.35
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.24
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.35
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.50
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.57

Nearest high schools

Newark Innovation Academy NR Public 9-12 23 0.50
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.50
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.52