89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07108 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2672 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Neighborhood | South Broad Valley |
Sales & Tax Overview for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 06/16/2021 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,677 |
Lot & Building Information for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.249 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $267,000, the tax amount paid for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $10,677.
When was 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 06/16/2021 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,677 |
| Market value | $267,000 |
Assessment History for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $267,000 | $267,000 | 3.999 | $10,677 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $267,000 | $267,000 | 3.803 | $10,154 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $267,000 | $267,000 | 3.728 | $9,954 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $267,000 | $267,000 | 3.736 | $9,975 | +52.22% |
| 2021 | $175,500 | $175,500 | 3.734 | $6,553 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 28,790 |
| Median age | 32.8 |
| Average household income | $60,252 |
| Family households | 55.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,383 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.52 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $406,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $374,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 89-93 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-6 Milford Ave, Newark | 2,312 | 08/04/2003 | $198,000 |
| 81-87 Elizabeth Ave, Livingston | 09/01/1983 | ||
| 69 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | 04/11/2025 | $1 | |
| 109 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | 08/02/2021 | $435,000 | |
| 88-90 Milford Ave, Newark | 3,600 | 12/22/2022 | |
| 16 Milford Ave, Newark | 2,484 | 06/07/2019 | $1 |