Essex County  »  07108  »  Bergen St  »  677 Bergen St

677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 677 Bergen Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2687
Lot 9
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

Sale date 06/27/2006
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,349

Lot & Building Information for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.061
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 677 Bergen Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 677 Bergen Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,800, the tax amount paid for 677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $11,349.

When was 677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 06/27/2006 for $330,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 677 Bergen Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2006 $330,000
08/30/1995 $35,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 677 Bergen Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2006 - D
07/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 677 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,349
Market value $283,800

Assessment History for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 677 Bergen Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $283,800 $283,800 3.999 $11,349 +5.15%
2024 $283,800 $283,800 3.803 $10,793 +2.01%
2023 $283,800 $283,800 3.728 $10,580 -0.21%
2022 $283,800 $283,800 3.736 $10,603 +0.05%
2021 $283,800 $283,800 3.734 $10,597 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 677 Bergen Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 677 Bergen Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 677 Bergen Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 677 Bergen Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
681 Bergen St, Newark 3,786 12/08/2010 $42,000
687-715 Bergen St, Newark 548 03/31/2021
490 Clinton Ave, Newark 08/19/2014 $10
637-651 Bergen St, Newark 11/05/1993 $1,068,842
154 Chadwick Ave, Newark 4,824 10/11/2014 $147,317
502-504 Clinton Ave, Newark 968 06/13/2023
492 Clinton Ave, Newark 06/27/2025
110 Chadwick Ave, Newark 3,112 05/23/2022