Essex County  »  07108  »  Bergen St  »  686-688 Bergen St

686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2688
Lot 48
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

Sale date 10/01/1998
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,255

Lot & Building Information for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

Building sqft 792
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.087

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

How many square feet does 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the market value of 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $81,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1998 $50,000

Title Documents for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Quitclaim Deed
12/06/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Quitclaim Deed
10/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,255
Market value $81,400

Assessment History for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $81,400 $81,400 3.999 $3,255 +5.15%
2024 $81,400 $81,400 3.803 $3,096 +2.01%
2023 $81,400 $81,400 3.728 $3,035 -0.21%
2022 $81,400 $81,400 3.736 $3,041 +0.05%
2021 $81,400 $81,400 3.734 $3,039 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 686-688 Bergen Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.18
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.24
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.24
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.39
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.18
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.24
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.39
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.58
B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 503 0.59

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.42