Miami-Dade County  »  33179  »  NE 2nd Ave  »  20961 NE 2nd Ave

20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179 Property Information

20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33179
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood California Club
Parcel ID 3011360033820

Sales & Tax Overview for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/19/2018
Sale price $272,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,003

Lot & Building Information for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,678
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179?

20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,283, the tax amount paid for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179 is $4,909.

When was 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179 was last sold in 12/19/2018 for $272,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2018 $272,500
03/13/2018 $205,000
01/19/2018 $191,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Partial Claim Mortgage 02/01/2052
02/17/2022 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Loan Modification Agreement 02/01/2052
02/15/2022 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Partial Claim Mortgage 02/01/2052
11/17/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Partial Claims Mortgage 01/01/2049
12/19/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Deed
03/13/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Deed
01/19/2018 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Deed
08/09/2013 - D
08/09/2013 - R
Certificate of Title
08/05/2003 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33179. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,909
Current property tax $3,003
Market value $368,603
Assessed value $239,283

Assessment History for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,603 $239,283 16.9317 $4,909 +2.78%
2024 $359,045 $232,540 16.9487 $4,776 +3.42%
2023 $340,428 $225,767 17.0541 $4,618 +10.45%
2022 $286,839 $219,192 17.0433 $4,181 +11.06%
2021 $215,428 $212,808 17.6056 $3,765 +1.60%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20961 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Watkins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 398 0.70
Watkins Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 398 0.70
Point Of Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 27 0.76
Miami Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.80
Musketeer Community Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools