Essex County  »  07108  »  Jelliff Ave  »  258-262 Jelliff Ave

258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2691
Lot 53
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/21/2021
Sale price $2,640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,995

Lot & Building Information for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 21,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.181
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 21,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2021 $2,640,000
10/07/2017 $950,000
07/27/1998 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2021 - D
08/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,995
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $500,000 3.999 $19,995 +5.15%
2024 $500,000 $500,000 3.803 $19,015 +2.01%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 3.728 $18,640 -0.21%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 3.736 $18,680 +0.05%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 3.734 $18,670 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 258-262 Jelliff Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212 Peshine Ave, Newark 789 06/26/1989
216 Peshine Ave, Newark 4,811 03/31/2026
115 Ridgewood Ave, Newark 5,224 06/15/1985
208-210 Peshine Ave, Newark 789 06/26/1989
119 Ridgewood Ave, Newark 5,224 12/26/2017 $370,000
214 Peshine Ave, Newark 4,162 12/08/2009 $325,000
111 Ridgewood Ave, Newark 2,016 08/24/2023
113 Ridgewood Ave, Newark 2,464 06/30/2023 $1
121 Ridgewood Ave, Newark 4,016 05/29/2009 $315,000