Essex County  »  07108  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  116 Ridgewood Ave

116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2693
Lot 49
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

Sale date 04/04/1984
Sale price $13,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,573

Lot & Building Information for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1915
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 1915 and has a total of 4,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384,900, the tax amount paid for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $15,392.

When was 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold?

116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 02/14/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/1984 $13,900

Title Documents for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2023 - R Mortgage 04/01/2053
02/14/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,392
Current property tax $4,573
Market value $384,900

Assessment History for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,900 $384,900 3.999 $15,392 +5.15%
2024 $384,900 $384,900 3.803 $14,638 +225.57%
2023 $120,600 $120,600 3.728 $4,496 -0.21%
2022 $120,600 $120,600 3.736 $4,506 +0.05%
2021 $120,600 $120,600 3.734 $4,503 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Ridgewood Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.27
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.27
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.43
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.52
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.27
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.43
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.52
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.52
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.52

Nearest high schools