137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07108 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2700 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | South Broad Valley |
Sales & Tax Overview for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 852 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.153 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 852 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $367,500, the tax amount paid for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $14,696.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,696 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $367,500 |
Assessment History for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $367,500 | $367,500 | 3.999 | $14,696 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $367,500 | $367,500 | 3.803 | $13,976 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $367,500 | $367,500 | 3.728 | $13,700 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $367,500 | $367,500 | 3.736 | $13,730 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $367,500 | $367,500 | 3.734 | $13,722 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 28,790 |
| Median age | 32.8 |
| Average household income | $60,252 |
| Family households | 55.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,383 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.52 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $406,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $374,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 137-139 Johnson Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 141 Johnson Ave, Newark | 4,276 | 08/13/2020 | $435,000 |
| 149 Johnson Ave, Newark | 2,985 | 10/29/2021 | |
| 159 Johnson Ave, Newark | 5,252 | 01/28/2004 | $279,900 |