Essex County  »  07108  »  W Bigelow St  »  216-240 W Bigelow St

216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2705
Lot 1
Neighborhood Lower Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 6.57

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,027,400, the tax amount paid for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $1,440,735.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,440,736
Current property tax $0
Market value $36,027,400

Assessment History for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $36,027,400 $36,027,400 3.999 $1,440,736 +5.15%
2024 $36,027,400 $36,027,400 3.803 $1,370,122 +2.01%
2023 $36,027,400 $36,027,400 3.728 $1,343,101 -0.21%
2022 $36,027,400 $36,027,400 3.736 $1,345,984 +0.05%
2021 $36,027,400 $36,027,400 3.734 $1,345,263 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 216-240 West Bigelow Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271-279 Badger Ave, Newark 1,062 10/01/1998
241-263 Badger Ave, Newark 12,000 05/14/1997 $55,000
173 Rear Ridgewood Ave, Newark
259-301 Peshine Ave, Newark 06/13/2002 $100
707-763 Hunterdon St, Newark 07/02/2002 $52,500
204-208 W Bigelow St, Newark 05/19/2006 $549,566
286-288 Peshine Ave, Newark 1,062 08/07/2002 $3,000
282-284 Peshine Ave, Newark 1,062
280 Peshine Ave, Newark 1,062