Essex County  »  07114  »  Stanton St  »  54-56 Stanton St

54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2770
Lot 30
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

Sale date 08/08/2019
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,154

Lot & Building Information for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.115
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

What is the market value of 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $240,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2019 $2,050,000
04/16/2019 $1
02/18/2010 $1,275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2022 - R Mortgage
08/08/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/18/2010 - D
03/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,154
Market value $240,700

Assessment History for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $240,700 $240,700 3.803 $9,154 +2.01%
2023 $240,700 $240,700 3.728 $8,973 -0.21%
2022 $240,700 $240,700 3.736 $8,993 +0.05%
2021 $240,700 $240,700 3.734 $8,988 -1.74%
2020 $240,700 $240,700 3.8 $9,147 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,658
Median age 40
Average household income $53,934
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 4,234
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 54-56 Stanton Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Sherman Ave, Newark 2,402 09/30/1982
236 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,350 04/21/2020 $435,000
234 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,276 09/06/2020 $1
240 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,126 12/23/2024 $1
153-155 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 10/14/2016 $250,000
46-50 Stanton St, Newark 725 02/11/2021
232 Sherman Ave, Newark 2,016 04/12/2021
26 Stanton St, Newark 02/11/2021
238 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,056 06/27/2022 $1
52 Rear Stanton St, Newark 02/11/2021