Essex County  »  07114  »  Elizabeth Ave  »  86 Elizabeth Ave

86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2785
Lot 1
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/09/2009
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.957

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,144,000, the tax amount paid for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 is $205,708.

When was 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 11/09/2009 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2009 $10
02/27/1996 $500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2009 - D
11/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $205,709
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,144,000

Assessment History for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,144,000 $5,144,000 3.999 $205,709 +5.15%
2024 $5,144,000 $5,144,000 3.803 $195,626 +2.01%
2023 $5,144,000 $5,144,000 3.728 $191,768 -0.21%
2022 $5,144,000 $5,144,000 3.736 $192,180 +0.05%
2021 $5,144,000 $5,144,000 3.734 $192,077 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.33
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.33
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.33
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.33
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.57
Belmont-Runyon Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 539 0.59

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.20
Newark Innovation Academy NR Public 9-12 23 0.64
Central High School 1 Public 9-12 894 0.75
American History High School 1 Public 9-12 373 0.76
Newark Leadership Academy NR Public 9-12 0 0.92

Neighbors for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 86 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
169 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,550 11/30/2009 $1
171 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,550 08/14/2025
30 Earl St, Newark 10/01/1991
45-53 E Alpine St, Newark 12,480
179 Sherman Ave, Newark 03/03/1995
120-122 Poinier St, Newark
18 Poinier St, Newark 3,590 08/25/2012
26 Poinier St, Newark 1,778 05/15/2004 $1
167 Sherman Ave, Newark 2,600 10/06/2016 $280,000
173 Sherman Ave, Newark 975 10/27/2006 $200,000
177 Sherman Ave, Newark 03/03/1995 $6,000
120 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 2,762 06/05/2024
178-192 Sherman Ave, Newark 18,795
109-123 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 01/04/2018 $999,999
28 Poinier St, Newark 1,708 05/05/2010 $164,000
165 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,550 09/03/2025
175 Sherman Ave, Newark 3,461 07/15/2016 $350,000
46-54 Earl St, Newark 12,210
161-163 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,508 04/22/2016 $445,000
181 Sherman Ave, Newark 03/03/1995