Essex County  »  07114  »  Miller St  »  47-71 Miller St

47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47-71 Miller Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2794
Lot 26
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

Sale date 12/28/2017
Sale price $500,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

Building sqft 21,396
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 1.492

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

How many square feet does 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 21,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,735,000, the tax amount paid for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $109,372.

When was 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold?

47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 12/22/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2017 $500,000
11/16/2017 $1
10/25/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $104,012
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,735,000

Assessment History for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,735,000 $2,735,000 3.803 $104,012 +2.01%
2023 $2,735,000 $2,735,000 3.728 $101,961 -0.21%
2022 $2,735,000 $2,735,000 3.736 $102,180 +0.05%
2021 $2,735,000 $2,735,000 3.734 $102,125 -1.74%
2020 $2,735,000 $2,735,000 3.8 $103,930 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,658
Median age 40
Average household income $53,934
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 4,234
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 47-71 Miller Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Pennsylvania Ave, Newark 02/28/1973 $280,000
164-166 Pennsylvania Ave, Newark 02/28/1973 $280,000
70-76 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 02/28/1973 $280,000
62-68 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark 02/28/1973 $280,000
15-17 Vanderpool St, Newark 4,133 09/29/2003 $145,000
45 Vanderpool St, Newark 3,990 09/16/2003 $272,900
168 Pennsylvania Ave, Newark 02/28/1973 $280,000
132 Sherman Ave, Newark
144 Sherman Ave, Newark 2,115 12/08/2009 $1