Essex County  »  07114  »  Wright St  »  57 Wright St

57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Wright Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2799.01
Lot 14
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Wright Street, Newark

Sale date 11/09/1990
Sale price $19,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,887

Lot & Building Information for 57 Wright Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.033
Year built 1899
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Wright Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 57 Wright Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Wright Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,500, the tax amount paid for 57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $5,138.

When was 57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 11/09/1990 for $19,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Wright Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Wright Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1990 $19,500

Title Documents for 57 Wright Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Wright Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,887
Market value $128,500

Assessment History for 57 Wright Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Wright Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $128,500 $128,500 3.803 $4,887 +2.01%
2023 $128,500 $128,500 3.728 $4,790 -0.21%
2022 $128,500 $128,500 3.736 $4,801 +0.05%
2021 $128,500 $128,500 3.734 $4,798 -1.74%
2020 $128,500 $128,500 3.8 $4,883 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Wright Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Wright Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.27
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.27

Nearest middle schools

United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.27
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.37
Quitman Street School 1 Public PK, K-8 710 0.66

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.39
American History High School 1 Public 9-12 373 0.66