Essex County  »  07108  »  Clinton Ave  »  158-166 Clinton Ave

158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2802
Lot 1
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 02/02/2018
Sale price $10
Property tax $40,985

Lot & Building Information for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 8,693
Building class Store
Acreage 0.712
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 8,693 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $1,077,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2018 $10
07/17/2014 $10
10/06/2005 $1,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/02/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2014 - D
01/07/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,985
Market value $1,077,700

Assessment History for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,077,700 $1,077,700 3.803 $40,985 +2.01%
2023 $1,077,700 $1,077,700 3.728 $40,177 -0.21%
2022 $1,077,700 $1,077,700 3.736 $40,263 +0.05%
2021 $1,077,700 $1,077,700 3.734 $40,241 -1.74%
2020 $1,077,700 $1,077,700 3.8 $40,953 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,317
Median age 32
Average household income $55,696
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 11,414
Owner occupied units 17.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $353,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $260,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 158-166 Clinton Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Brunswick St, Newark 10/06/2023 $1
170-174 Clinton Ave, Montclair 8,402 10/06/2023 $1
131 Brunswick St, Newark 777 12/26/2007 $750,000
177 Brunswick St, Newark 3,626 10/17/2022
30 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 3,254 05/13/2016 $10
6 Miller St, Newark 1,846 03/04/2025
185 Brunswick St, Newark 901 07/24/2021 $4,152
12 Miller St, Newark 4,028 04/06/2022
125 Brunswick St, Newark 03/20/2001
133 Brunswick St, Newark 3,184 12/18/2019 $400,000