Essex County  »  07108  »  Clinton Ave  »  188-194 Clinton Ave

188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2802
Lot 39
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/24/1997
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,393

Lot & Building Information for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 8,500
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.378

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 8,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $45.

What is the market value of 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $735,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/1997 $390,000

Title Documents for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,393
Market value $735,000

Assessment History for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $735,000 $735,000 3.999 $29,393 +5.15%
2024 $735,000 $735,000 3.803 $27,952 +2.01%
2023 $735,000 $735,000 3.728 $27,401 -0.21%
2022 $735,000 $735,000 3.736 $27,460 +0.05%
2021 $735,000 $735,000 3.734 $27,445 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 188-194 Clinton Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32-34 Astor St, Newark 04/19/2018 $5,722,121
12-16 Wright St, Newark 467 10/05/2017 $1
151 Brunswick St, Newark 2,068 08/23/2019 $82,500
155 Brunswick St, Newark 12/29/2021 $1
206-212 Clinton Ave, Newark 467 05/06/1985
20 Wright St, Newark 2,144 04/24/2025
184 Clinton Ave, Newark 07/03/2025
176-178 Clinton Ave, Newark 09/18/2012
202-204 Clinton Ave, Newark 08/15/2017 $305,000
18 Wright St, Newark 2,398 02/04/2022