Essex County  »  07114  »  Sherman Ave  »  53 Sherman Ave

53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2803
Lot 10
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/02/2016
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,753

Lot & Building Information for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 446
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.097
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 446 square feet and a current price per square foot of $459.

What is the market value of 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $293,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2016 $205,000

Title Documents for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2016 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,753
Market value $293,900

Assessment History for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $293,900 $293,900 3.999 $11,753 +5.15%
2024 $293,900 $293,900 3.803 $11,177 +2.01%
2023 $293,900 $293,900 3.728 $10,957 -0.21%
2022 $293,900 $293,900 3.736 $10,980 +0.05%
2021 $293,900 $293,900 3.734 $10,974 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 53 Sherman Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Sherman Ave, Newark 2,127 06/22/2001 $180,000
32-34 Astor St, Newark 04/19/2018 $5,722,121
83 Sherman Ave, Newark 4,539 11/24/2025
87 Sherman Ave, Newark
95 Sherman Ave, Newark 04/12/2016 $1
151 Brunswick St, Newark 2,068 08/23/2019 $82,500
85 Sherman Ave, Newark
36 Astor St, Newark 5,600 07/25/2023
61 Sherman Ave, Newark 3,856 01/04/2010 $375,000
176-178 Clinton Ave, Newark 09/18/2012
65 Sherman Ave, Newark 3,466 10/18/2023