New York City  »  11204  »  19th Ave  »  5505 19th Ave

5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5505 19th Avenue
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05495-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/28/2023
Purchase price $1,450,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,455

Lot & Building Information for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,455
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 85.58 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,632
Building dimensions 17 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Washington Cemetery Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street 19 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,080, the tax amount paid for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $7,033. For the next year, the tax amount for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $7,455.

When was 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?

5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 11/27/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2023 $1,450,500

Title Documents for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2023 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024020700620002)
11/27/2023 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Deed
(2024020700620001)
08/28/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Deed
(2023083100373001)
03/19/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3080005090408)
01/11/1990 - R Mortgage
(3190001510119)
02/27/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3600001004860)
08/04/1976 - R Mortgage
(37630086300889)
08/04/1976 - R Deed
(37630086300887)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,034
Estimated property tax: $7,455
Tax assessor's market value: $1,318,000
Assessed value: $79,080

Assessment History for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,318,000 $79,080 $35,446 19.843% $7,034 $7,034 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,157,000 $69,420 $33,440 20.085% $6,716 $6,716 +4.37%
2023/24 $1,040,000 $62,400 $32,040 20.085% $6,716 $6,435 +45.93%
2022/23 $1,139,000 $68,340 $21,714 20.309% $6,723 $4,410 +7.87%
2021/22 $1,153,000 $69,180 $20,477 19.963% $6,250 $4,088 -30.94%

Permits for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5505 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue J at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.327
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/55 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.166

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 121 Nelson A Rockefeller 7 Yes Public K-8 314 0.18
Step-Special Torah Education Program NR No Private 20 0.07
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin NR No Private PK-12 539 0.13