Essex County  »  07114  »  Astor St  »  93 Astor St

93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 93 Astor Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2813
Lot 25
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 93 Astor Street, Newark

Sale date 02/03/2017
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,670

Lot & Building Information for 93 Astor Street, Newark

Building sqft 4,314
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1887
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 93 Astor Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 93 Astor Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 93 Astor Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 1887 and has a total of 4,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,800, the tax amount paid for 93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $7,670.

When was 93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold?

93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 09/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 93 Astor Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 93 Astor Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2017 $300,000
03/03/2010 $1
03/02/2009 $81,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 93 Astor Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 93 Astor Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2025 - R Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/25/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2023 - R Mortgage
02/03/2017 - D
02/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/2009 - D
04/01/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2008 - D
11/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2005 - D
12/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 93 Astor Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 93 Astor Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,670
Market value $191,800

Assessment History for 93 Astor Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 93 Astor Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,800 $191,800 3.999 $7,670 +5.15%
2024 $191,800 $191,800 3.803 $7,294 +2.01%
2023 $191,800 $191,800 3.728 $7,150 -0.21%
2022 $191,800 $191,800 3.736 $7,166 +0.05%
2021 $191,800 $191,800 3.734 $7,162 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 93 Astor Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 93 Astor Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.03
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.03
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.21
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.42
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.42

Nearest middle schools

United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.03
Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.21
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.42
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.42
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.53

Nearest high schools

Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.62