Essex County  »  07114  »  Sherman Ave  »  9 Sherman Ave

9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2818
Lot 5
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,622
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2020

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114?

9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 is $15,480.

When was 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 12/18/2017 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $1
03/02/1995 $15,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2021 - R Mortgage 08/01/2051
12/18/2017 - D
12/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,721
Current property tax $0
Market value $387,100

Assessment History for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $387,100 $387,100 3.803 $14,721 +2.01%
2023 $387,100 $387,100 3.728 $14,431 -0.21%
2022 $387,100 $387,100 3.736 $14,462 +0.05%
2021 $387,100 $387,100 3.734 $14,454 -1.74%
2020 $387,100 $387,100 3.8 $14,710 +820.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sherman Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.12
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.33
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.12
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.33
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.33
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.44

Nearest high schools

American History High School 1 Public 9-12 373 0.53
Malcolm X Shabazz High School 2 Public 9-12 272 0.63