Essex County  »  07114  »  Pennsylvania Ave  »  59 Pennsylvania Ave

59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2822
Lot 2
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

Sale date 02/14/2017
Sale price $27,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,997

Lot & Building Information for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.035
Year built 2018

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

When was 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 built?

59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was built in 2018.

What is the assessed value of 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,000, the tax amount paid for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 is $10,997.

When was 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 02/14/2017 for $27,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

±700 SF Retail Shop for Lease
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/01/2024
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.0348 Acre

0.8 Miles to I-78 1.1 Miles to US Hwy 1 & 9 1.4 Miles to Penn Station 3.9 Miles to Newark Airport±700 SF Retail Shop for Lease

View Listing

Brokers

Juan Disla
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Retail Shop Retail Listing price not available 700 Juan Disla
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease ±700 SF Retail Shop for Lease
±700 SF Retail Shop for Lease
59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 700 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2017 $27,000
12/08/2008 $100
07/17/2006 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2017 - D
02/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2008 - D
06/26/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2006 - D
07/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2004 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,997
Market value $275,000

Assessment History for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,000 $275,000 3.999 $10,997 +5.15%
2024 $275,000 $275,000 3.803 $10,458 +2.01%
2023 $275,000 $275,000 3.728 $10,252 -0.21%
2022 $275,000 $275,000 3.736 $10,274 +0.05%
2021 $275,000 $275,000 3.734 $10,269 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Pennsylvania Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.06
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.39
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Link Community Charter School 6 Charter K-1, 5-8 339 0.06
United Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.19
Newark Boys Chorus School NR Private 3-8 47 0.39
Miller Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 499 0.39
Louise A. Spencer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 755 0.39

Nearest high schools

American History High School 1 Public 9-12 373 0.56
St. James Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 0 0.63