11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2826 |
| Lot | 40 |
| Neighborhood | South Broad Valley |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
| Sale date | 08/17/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $99,495 |
Lot & Building Information for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Garden (020) |
| Acreage | 0.114 |
| Units | 20 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
Assessed at $2,488,000, the tax amount paid for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $99,495.
When was 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold?11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 08/22/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 20 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $99,495 |
| Market value | $2,488,000 |
Assessment History for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,488,000 | $2,488,000 | 3.999 | $99,495 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $2,488,000 | $2,488,000 | 3.803 | $94,619 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $2,488,000 | $2,488,000 | 3.728 | $92,753 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $2,488,000 | $2,488,000 | 3.736 | $92,952 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $2,488,000 | $2,488,000 | 3.734 | $92,902 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,670 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $58,546 |
| Family households | 55.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,401 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.39 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $424,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 11-13 Thomas Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 106 James St, Newark | 3,456 | 11/21/2001 | $40,000 |
| 259 B Ml King Blvd, Newark | 4,694 | 04/27/2006 | $1 |
| 21 Brunswick St, Newark | 3,208 | 09/16/2013 | |
| 17 Brunswick St, Newark | 4,004 | 08/02/2023 | |
| 8-10 Pennsylvania Ave, Newark | 2,912 | 07/30/2021 | $475,000 |
| 78 Clinton Ave, Newark | 3,120 | 01/07/2022 | |