Essex County  »  07102  »  Ml King Blvd  »  301 Ml King Blvd

301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
Zip code 07102
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2828
Lot 30
Neighborhood Downtown Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

Sale date 12/14/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,130

Lot & Building Information for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

Building sqft 4,784
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1887
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

• • Improvements for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102?

301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1887 and has a total of 4,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,300, the tax amount paid for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102 is $6,130.

When was 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 12/14/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2018 $1
04/18/2016 $245,000
02/20/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2018 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2016 - D
05/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,130
Market value $153,300

Assessment History for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,300 $153,300 3.999 $6,130 +5.15%
2024 $153,300 $153,300 3.803 $5,830 +2.01%
2023 $153,300 $153,300 3.728 $5,715 -0.21%
2022 $153,300 $153,300 3.736 $5,727 +0.05%
2021 $153,300 $153,300 3.734 $5,724 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Ml King Boulevard, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torchlight Educational Academy & Tutoring Center NR Private K-8 36 0.13
Marion P. Thomas Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-12 1,425 0.33
North Star Academy Charter School of Newark 6 Charter K-12 6,352 0.38
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.39

McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.39
Alif Muhammad's Nia School NR Private 8-12 116 0.49

Nearest high schools