Essex County  »  07103  »  Jay St  »  41 Jay St

41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Jay Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2850
Lot 24
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Jay Street, Newark

Sale date 03/08/2000
Sale price $1
Property tax $3,716

Lot & Building Information for 41 Jay Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,634
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Jay Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 41 Jay Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Jay Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,700, the tax amount paid for 41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $3,907.

When was 41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold?

41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 05/25/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Jay Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Jay Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2000 $1

Title Documents for 41 Jay Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2023 - R Mortgage
05/25/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Jay Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Jay Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,716
Market value $97,700

Assessment History for 41 Jay Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Jay Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $97,700 $97,700 3.803 $3,716 +2.01%
2023 $97,700 $97,700 3.728 $3,642 -0.21%
2022 $97,700 $97,700 3.736 $3,650 +0.05%
2021 $97,700 $97,700 3.734 $3,648 -1.74%
2020 $97,700 $97,700 3.8 $3,713 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Jay Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Jay Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marion P. Thomas Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-12 1,425 0.13
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.22
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.22
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.13
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.22
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.28
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 686 0.31

Nearest high schools

Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.13