197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2859 |
| Lot | 31 |
| Neighborhood | Seventh Avenue |
Sales & Tax Overview for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
| Sale date | 04/14/2020 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,807 |
Lot & Building Information for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
| Building sqft | 479 |
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.217 |
| Year built | 1907 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
- • Improvements for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
This Vacant Land (1) located at 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 479 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.
What is the year built & the current market value of 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07103?197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $145,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2020 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $5,807 |
| Market value | $145,200 |
Assessment History for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $145,200 | $145,200 | 3.999 | $5,807 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $145,200 | $145,200 | 3.803 | $5,522 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $145,200 | $145,200 | 3.728 | $5,413 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $145,200 | $145,200 | 3.736 | $5,425 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $145,200 | $145,200 | 3.734 | $5,422 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197-199 Ml King Boulevard, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 686 | 0.21 |
| Torchlight Educational Academy & Tutoring Center | NR | Private | K-8 | 36 | 0.32 |
| Marion P. Thomas Charter School | 3 | Charter | PK, K-12 | 1,425 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|