Miami-Dade County  »  33015  »  NW 84th CT  »  17040 NW 84th CT

17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah
Zip code 33015
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3020100080540

Sales & Tax Overview for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

Sale date 03/02/2005
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,782

Lot & Building Information for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,472
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.208
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015?

17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,693, the tax amount paid for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015 is $7,640.

When was 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015 was last sold in 03/02/2005 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2005 $250,000

Title Documents for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
08/20/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Loan Modification Agreement (Providing for Fixed Interest Rate) 08/01/2051
03/02/2005 - R Warranty Deed
07/06/1979 - R Warranty Deed
04/03/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, FL 33015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,640
Current property tax $4,782
Market value $588,728
Assessed value $362,693

Assessment History for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $569,711 $352,472 16.9487 $7,408 +8.05%
2023 $494,541 $342,206 17.0541 $6,857 +5.14%
2022 $462,558 $332,239 17.0433 $6,521 +12.03%
2021 $342,810 $322,563 17.6056 $5,821 -3.96%
2020 $343,275 $318,110 17.6571 $6,061 +4.87%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palm Springs North Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 1,066 0.47
Golden Mittens Montessori NR Private PK, K-5 58 0.78
Golden Mittens Montessori NR Private PK, K-5 58 0.78
Discover Montessori Academy-PSN NR Private PK-K 37 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Mater Academy Lakes Middle School 7 Charter 6-8 890 0.32
Mater Gardens Academy 9 Charter K-8 801 0.81
Mater Gardens Academy Middle School NR Charter 6-8 186 0.81
Bob Graham Education Center 9 Public PK, K-8 1,469 1.01
Mother Of Our Redeemer Catholic School NR Private PK-8 217 1.03

Nearest high schools

Mater Academy Lakes High School 7 Charter 9-12 1,201 0.32
South Florida Autism Charter School Inc NR Charter K-12 281 1.23
Goliath Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.51
Barbara Goleman Senior High School 8 Public 8-12 2,854 1.96
American Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 2.00

Neighbors for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 17040 Northwest 84th Court, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17051 NW 85th Ave, Hialeah 1,460 05/11/2011 $160,000
8430 NW 172nd St, Hialeah 1,908 10/22/2014 $272,000
8405 NW 171st St, Hialeah 1,912 09/08/2025 $100
8345 NW 171st St, Hialeah 2,865 08/11/2023 $795,000
17041 NW 85th Ave, Hialeah 1,946 06/18/2024 $0
17101 NW 85th Ave, Hialeah 2,253 02/13/2003 $217,500
17111 NW 85th Ave, Hialeah 1,673 09/22/1992 $82,000
8440 NW 172nd St, Hialeah 2,249 04/22/2025 $10
8410 NW 172nd St, Hialeah 1,581 09/11/2020 $350,000
8350 NW 172nd St, Hialeah 2,182 03/01/2000 $126,000
8315 NW 171st St, Hialeah 2,347 08/04/2021 $10
8420 NW 172nd St, Hialeah 1,838 03/28/2003 $173,000
8415 NW 171st St, Hialeah 2,379 04/06/2004 $195,000
8355 NW 171st St, Hialeah 1,981 01/02/2001 $130,000
8335 NW 171st St, Hialeah 1,469
17060 NW 84th CT, Hialeah 2,364 07/08/2004 $247,500
8400 NW 172nd St, Hialeah 1,632 03/14/2017 $325,000
17050 NW 84th CT, Hialeah 2,621 05/29/2003
8325 NW 171st St, Hialeah 1,634 07/09/2021 $540,000
8310 NW 171st St, Hialeah 1,576 11/09/2012 $185,000