Essex County  »  07108  »  S 18th St  »  923 S 18th St

923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 923 South 18th Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3017
Lot 12
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

Building sqft 1,776
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 923 South 18th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 923 South 18th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108?

923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,300, the tax amount paid for 923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $4,330.

When was 923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold?

923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 12/21/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 923 South 18th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 923 South 18th Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,331
Current property tax $0
Market value $108,300

Assessment History for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 923 South 18th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $108,300 $108,300 3.999 $4,331 +5.15%
2024 $108,300 $108,300 3.803 $4,119 +2.01%
2023 $108,300 $108,300 3.728 $4,037 -0.21%
2022 $108,300 $108,300 3.736 $4,046 +0.05%
2021 $108,300 $108,300 3.734 $4,044 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 923 South 18th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 923 South 18th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 351 0.21
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.34
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.34
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.43

Nearest middle schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.27
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.34
Achieve Community Charter School 4 Charter K-8 450 0.64
South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.76

Nearest high schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.27
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.34
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.76
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.86
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.91

Neighbors for 923 South 18th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 923 South 18th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
921-923 S 20 S, Newark
909 S 18th St, Newark 10/01/2001
938 S 19th St, Newark 2,321 04/18/2003 $80,000
940 S 19th St, Newark 4,026 04/12/1990 $65,000
915-917 S 18th, Newark 4,125 06/05/2024
912 S 19th St, Newark 4,362 03/12/2026
917-919 S 20th St, Newark 4,704 09/24/2021
927-935 S 18th, Newark 03/20/2015 $140,000
919 S 18th St, Newark 3,401 08/23/2022 $650,000
913-915 S 20 S, Newark 4,746 05/30/2006 $310,000
925 S 18th St, Newark 4,354 10/06/2020 $100
827 Clinton Ave, Newark 933 05/02/1994 $35,000
913 S 18th St, Newark 3,146 01/11/2022
819 Clinton Ave, Newark 10/01/1996 $14,500
821-823 Clinton Ave, Newark 933 06/13/2025 $1
829 Clinton Ave, Newark 933 10/13/2004 $125,000
831-833 Clinton Ave, Newark 933 04/13/2018 $250,000
911 S 18th St, Newark 4,947 05/25/2021 $455,000
825 Clinton Ave, Newark 933 08/30/2002 $42,500
921 S 18th St, Newark 3,855 03/28/2024