Essex County  »  07108  »  W Runyon St  »  198-214 W Runyon St

198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3022
Lot 1
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

Property tax $37,807

Lot & Building Information for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.505
Units 152

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $945,400, the tax amount paid for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $37,806.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 152 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,807
Market value $945,400

Assessment History for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $945,400 $945,400 3.999 $37,807 +5.15%
2024 $945,400 $945,400 3.803 $35,954 +2.01%
2023 $945,400 $945,400 3.728 $35,245 -0.21%
2022 $945,400 $945,400 3.736 $35,320 +0.05%
2021 $945,400 $945,400 3.734 $35,301 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 198-214 West Runyon Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146-148 Hedden Ter, Newark 10/25/2023 $1
243 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 10/06/2023
136 Hedden Ter, Newark 2,349 01/08/2025
236 Seymour Ave, Newark 3,989 02/18/2022
245-247 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 5,640 12/23/2022
235-239 Hawthorne Ave, Newark
140 Hedden Ter, Newark 5,041 04/28/2025
238 Seymour Ave, Newark 07/16/1994 $7,500
251 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 11/12/1991 $1,437
249 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 2,544 11/22/2021