Essex County  »  07108  »  Hedden Ter  »  10-12 Hedden Ter

10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3024
Lot 16
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

Sale date 10/27/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

Building sqft 2,701
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

• • Improvements for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108?

10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,701 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,200, the tax amount paid for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108 is $7,166.

When was 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 10/27/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2014 $1

Title Documents for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,166
Current property tax $0
Market value $179,200

Assessment History for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $179,200 $179,200 3.999 $7,166 +5.15%
2024 $179,200 $179,200 3.803 $6,815 +2.01%
2023 $179,200 $179,200 3.728 $6,681 -0.21%
2022 $179,200 $179,200 3.736 $6,695 +0.05%
2021 $179,200 $179,200 3.734 $6,691 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 10-12 Hedden Terrace, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22-24 Hedden Ter, Newark 06/25/2015 $15,000
26-28 Hedden Ter, Newark 3,483 12/21/2017
38-40 Hedden Ter, Newark 3,009 12/21/1990 $14,000
42-44 Hedden Ter, Newark 5,774 03/03/2021
46-48 Hedden Ter, Newark
546-554 Clinton Ave, Newark
136 Hedden Ter, Newark 2,349 01/08/2025
30-32 Hedden Ter, Newark 5,122 02/03/2023
526-532 Clinton Ave, Newark 1,067 07/12/1989