Essex County  »  07108  »  Tillinghast St  »  27-29 Tillinghast St

27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3030
Lot 37
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

Sale date 12/12/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,595

Lot & Building Information for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,000, the tax amount paid for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $19,595.

When was 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 12/12/2021 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2021 $1
08/21/2019 $614,000
08/20/2008 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2022 - R Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/12/2021 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,595
Market value $490,000

Assessment History for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,000 $490,000 3.999 $19,595 +5.15%
2024 $490,000 $490,000 3.803 $18,635 +2.01%
2023 $490,000 $490,000 3.728 $18,267 -0.21%
2022 $490,000 $490,000 3.736 $18,306 +0.05%
2021 $490,000 $490,000 3.734 $18,297 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 27-29 Tillinghast Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Tillinghast St, Newark 2,103 03/01/2019 $153,000
8 Reeves Pl, Newark 10/06/2023
41 Tillinghast St, Newark 5,048 08/25/2023
15-17 Tillinghast St, Newark 3,243 04/19/2004 $65,000
37-39 Tillinghast St, Newark 3,052 11/07/2024
9 Tillinghast St, Newark 3,238 02/27/2024
115-117 Osborne Ter, Newark 2,850 02/28/2017 $20,000
43-45 Tillinghast St, Newark 5,808 03/26/2025
47 Tillinghast St, Newark 4,270 04/12/2022