Essex County  »  07108  »  Van Ness Pl  »  22-24 Van Ness Pl

22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3032
Lot 15
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

Sale date 09/29/2005
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,998

Lot & Building Information for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

Building sqft 5,944
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2004
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 5,944 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108?

22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $250,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2005 $360,000
05/29/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2005 - D
10/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,998
Market value $250,000

Assessment History for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 3.999 $9,998 +5.15%
2024 $250,000 $250,000 3.803 $9,508 +2.01%
2023 $250,000 $250,000 3.728 $9,320 -0.21%
2022 $250,000 $250,000 3.736 $9,340 +0.05%
2021 $250,000 $250,000 3.734 $9,335 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 22-24 Van Ness Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34-38 Van Ness Pl, Newark 6,314 02/05/2021
588-592 Clinton Ave, Newark 09/01/1964 $1
50-54 Van Ness Pl, Newark 4,660 05/24/2001 $95,000
68-70 Van Ness Pl, Newark 4,900 10/27/2006 $345,800
600-606 Clinton Ave, Newark
4 Millington Ave, Newark 4,521 06/24/2021
56-58 Van Ness Pl, Newark 4,946 06/30/1977
8 Millington Ave, Newark 3,526 09/15/2005 $1
46-48 Van Ness Pl, Newark 3,670 09/16/2025
2 Millington Ave, Newark 5,516 12/04/2024