Essex County  »  07108  »  Clinton Ave  »  660-680 Clinton Ave

660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3039
Lot 48
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $3,115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,983

Lot & Building Information for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 18,434
Building class Store
Acreage 1.055

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 18,434 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the market value of 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

No photo available
660-680 Clinton Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 06/25/2025
Last updated 05/22/2026
Lot size 1 Acre

Multiple tenants include Family Dollar, Brick Education, Laundromat, and Asian Restaurant

Monument signage

45 On site parking spaces

R-3 Zoning

View Listing

Brokers

David Bieber
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
660-680 Clinton Avenue
660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $3,115,000
12/03/2007 $2,400,000
02/22/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2021 - R Mortgage
04/09/2021 - R Mortgage
11/30/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2007 - D
01/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $67,983
Market value $1,700,000

Assessment History for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 3.999 $67,983 +5.15%
2024 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 3.803 $64,651 +2.01%
2023 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 3.728 $63,376 -0.21%
2022 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 3.736 $63,512 +0.05%
2021 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 3.734 $63,478 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 660-680 Clinton Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10-12 Clinton Pl, Newark 1,000 02/06/2023
38-40 Clinton Pl, Newark 6,860 04/05/2019 $369,000
58-60 Clinton Pl, Newark 3,338 05/14/2018 $160,000
25-27 Vernon Ave, Newark 5,051 09/17/2018 $380,000
32 Clinton Pl, Newark 4,492 05/09/2006 $235,000
34-36 Clinton Pl, Newark 6,025 12/13/2021
46-48 Clinton Pl, Newark 6,596 03/29/2018 $260,000
56 Clinton Pl, Newark 5,214 07/19/2022
42-44 Clinton Pl, Newark 5,566 12/29/2017 $299,000