New York City  »  11204  »  18th Ave  »  5702 18th Ave

5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5702 18th Avenue
Secondary address 5702 Ab 18th Ave
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05498-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/09/2014
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,316

Lot & Building Information for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,794
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 92 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 1,716
Building dimensions 16 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1950
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 5702 Ab 18th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11204
  • 1774 57th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204
  • 1784 57th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 has a total of 1,716 square feet and a current price per square foot of $291.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,272,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2014 $500,000
04/01/2004 $499,999
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017030601439001)
09/09/2014 - D
09/18/2014 - R
Deed
(2014091101102001)
04/01/2004 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Deed
(2004063001727001)
04/01/2004 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004063001614002)
04/01/2004 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Deed
(2004063001614001)
01/08/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3030001741503)
01/08/1993 - R Deed
(3950001741295)
01/08/1993 - R Power of Attorney
(3940001741294)
12/13/1978 - R Deed
(37830104001302)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,846
Estimated property tax: $8,316
Tax assessor's market value: $1,272,000
Assessed value: $76,320

Assessment History for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,272,000 $76,320 $39,538 19.843% $7,846 $7,846 -0.47%
2024/25 $1,242,000 $74,520 $39,247 20.085% $7,883 $7,883 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,098,000 $65,880 $37,027 20.085% $7,437 $7,437 +4.82%
2022/23 $862,000 $51,720 $34,934 20.309% $7,095 $7,095 +1.76%
2021/22 $786,000 $47,160 $34,924 19.963% $6,972 $6,972 +0.55%

Permits for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/27/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 18th Ave & 64th St at NW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.319
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/57 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.042

Neighbors for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 5702 18th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.