21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21 Edwin Place, Newark |
| Zip code | 07112 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3053 |
| Lot | 27 |
| Neighborhood | Weequahic |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Edwin Place, Newark
| Sale date | 07/19/2018 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,546 |
Lot & Building Information for 21 Edwin Place, Newark
| Building sqft | 1,266 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.07 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 21 Edwin Place, Newark
- • Improvements for 21 Edwin Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21 Edwin Place, Newark
21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,266 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $251,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112 is $10,037.
When was 21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 05/27/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 21 Edwin Place, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Edwin Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 21 Edwin Place, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21 Edwin Place, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 21 Edwin Place, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,546 |
| Market value | $251,000 |
Assessment History for 21 Edwin Place, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Edwin Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $251,000 | $251,000 | 3.803 | $9,546 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $251,000 | $251,000 | 3.728 | $9,357 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $251,000 | $251,000 | 3.736 | $9,377 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $251,000 | $251,000 | 3.734 | $9,372 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $251,000 | $251,000 | 3.8 | $9,538 | +119.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Edwin Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Edwin Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.20 |
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.20 |
| George Washington Carver Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 486 | 0.20 |
| Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 393 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Street H. | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 41 | 0.20 |
| N J Reg Day School Newark | NR | Public | K-12 | 115 | 0.31 |