Essex County  »  07112  »  Lyons Ave  »  327-333 Lyons Ave

327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3054
Lot 40
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/31/1985
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $85,503

Lot & Building Information for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 23,614
Building class Store
Acreage 0.288
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 has a total of 23,614 square feet and a current price per square foot of $35.

What is the market value of 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112?

The current market value is $2,248,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/1985 $850,000

Title Documents for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $85,503
Market value $2,248,300

Assessment History for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,248,300 $2,248,300 3.803 $85,503 +2.01%
2023 $2,248,300 $2,248,300 3.728 $83,817 -0.21%
2022 $2,248,300 $2,248,300 3.736 $83,996 +0.05%
2021 $2,248,300 $2,248,300 3.734 $83,952 -1.74%
2020 $2,248,300 $2,248,300 3.8 $85,435 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,633
Median age 35
Average household income $73,906
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 10,809
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $297,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 327-333 Lyons Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Willoughby St, Newark 1,820 12/23/2021 $1
323-325 Lyons Ave, Newark 03/17/2021 $50,000
315-321 Lyons Ave, Newark 03/17/2021 $75,000
335-337 Lyons Ave, Newark 12/04/2015 $200,000
200-202 Dewey St, Newark 3,180 03/24/2011 $1
192-196 Dewey St, Newark 2,004 01/16/1987
184-186 Dewey St, Newark 874 09/17/2025
93-95 Willoughby St, Newark 3,692 06/15/2016 $1
89 Willoughby St, Newark 1,194 04/22/2024
198 Dewey St, Newark 2,229 12/03/2004 $150,800