Essex County  »  07017  »  Leslie St  »  77-79 Leslie St

77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3076
Lot 23
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

Sale date 10/23/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,474

Lot & Building Information for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017?

77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,900, the tax amount paid for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $7,474.

When was 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 10/23/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2013 $1
09/25/2013 $1
02/15/2011 $39,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2013 - D
11/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2013 - D
09/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2011 - D
03/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2011 - D
03/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2008 - D
07/24/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2007 - D
12/17/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,474
Market value $186,900

Assessment History for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,900 $186,900 3.999 $7,474 +5.15%
2024 $186,900 $186,900 3.803 $7,108 +2.01%
2023 $186,900 $186,900 3.728 $6,968 -0.21%
2022 $186,900 $186,900 3.736 $6,983 +0.05%
2021 $186,900 $186,900 3.734 $6,979 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77-79 Leslie Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.21
Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 351 0.35
George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.55

Nearest middle schools

University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.20
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.55
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59

Nearest high schools