40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3510.01 |
| Lot | 22 |
| Neighborhood | Dayton |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 12/18/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $70,202 |
Lot & Building Information for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 6,058 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 0.887 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 6,058 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.
What is the market value of 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114?The current market value is $1,755,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $70,202 |
| Market value | $1,755,500 |
Assessment History for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,755,500 | $1,755,500 | 3.999 | $70,202 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $1,755,500 | $1,755,500 | 3.803 | $66,762 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,755,500 | $1,755,500 | 3.728 | $65,445 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,755,500 | $1,755,500 | 3.736 | $65,585 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,755,500 | $1,755,500 | 3.734 | $65,550 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,670 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $58,546 |
| Family households | 55.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,401 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.39 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $424,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 40-60 Haynes Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 514-524 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark | 06/02/1992 | $315,000 | |
| 18-30 Fenwick St, Newark | |||
| 32-38 Fenwick St, Newark | 17,000 | 09/26/2017 | $19,580,000 |
| 36-38 Haynes Ave, Newark | 12/18/2017 | $1,750,000 | |
| 556-562 Frelinghuysen Ave, Newark | 10/14/2011 | $300,000 | |
| 19 Birks Pl, Newark | 5,278 | 03/16/2017 | $1 |