54-84 Empire Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
54-84 Empire Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 54-84 Empire Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 3540.01 |
| Lot | 30 |
| Neighborhood | Dayton |
Sales & Tax Overview for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
| Sale date | 04/17/2002 |
| Sale price | $450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,096 |
Lot & Building Information for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.764 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
Assessed at $752,600, the tax amount paid for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $30,096.
When was 54-84 Empire Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?54-84 Empire Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 04/17/2002 for $450,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2002 | $450,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $30,096 |
| Market value | $752,600 |
Assessment History for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $752,600 | $752,600 | 3.999 | $30,096 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $752,600 | $752,600 | 3.803 | $28,621 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $752,600 | $752,600 | 3.728 | $28,057 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $752,600 | $752,600 | 3.736 | $28,117 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $752,600 | $752,600 | 3.734 | $28,102 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54-84 Empire Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 503 | 0.53 |
| Calvary Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 75 | 0.64 |
| Belmont-Runyon Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 539 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve Community Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 450 | 1.06 |